Privacy & Cookie Policy - Feedback Ferret
Download PDF

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We understand that privacy matters can be confusing. This page explains how we approach data privacy and how we protect your personal data.  Please read it carefully to understand how we collect and use personal information in both instances where Feedback Ferret may be the data controller or data processor.

We are Feedback Ferret Limited located at Crosby House, Meadowbank, Furlong Road, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire, SL8 5AJ, United Kingdom, referred to as “we” or “us” in this policy. If you have any questions about this policy, or concerns about the way in which we handle personal information please contact us at info@feedbackferret.com.

We also provide services to third parties, where we are handling personal identifiable information on behalf of our customers – our handling of personal data in these circumstances is subject to similar but different policies and procedures.

 

Information that we collect

We collect information about you from a number of different sources, information that you voluntarily provide to us, information automatically collected when you visit our website, and information that may be obtained from your employer, affiliates, partners or other 3rd party organisations.

Marketing: Online requests (Feedback Ferret is data controller):

We will usually ask for your name and contact details when you complete an online request form, email us or contact us by phone asking for information about our products or services.  We use this information to deal with your enquiry and we will generally retain your information for general marketing purposes since you have expressed an interest in our products or services, unless you have opted not to receive any further marketing content from us.

Your information will be deleted anytime on your request in writing to us.

Customers (Feedback Ferret is data processor):

If you are a customer of Feedback Ferret, then we will retain all data for the duration of your contract with us and for a further period of up to 6 years after termination of the agreement.

As part of our management of customer accounts we may collect information about you provided by our customers, or their suppliers and partners. We will generally hold a copy of this information for the duration of the contract with our customer, unless you become a customer of ours, in which case we will retain the data for the duration of your contract with us and a period of up to 6 years after closure of the account.

Online tools (for example, but not limited to Ferret Explore):

By using any of our online services or submitting any Personal Information via these online services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information in these ways, please stop using the services.

The online tools forms part of the products or services in the agreement with Feedback Ferret and its customers. The access information to the online tools is supplied by our customers, partners, agents or their representatives and your information is only used for purposes of access control (including any associated reporting).

Your information will be deleted either on your or our customer’s request or when the agreement terminates. Your access details can be changed on demand at any time.

Website (Feedback Ferret is data controller):

If you are reporting issues with the functionality of our website, we will generally collect your name, and contact details, and other information necessary to investigate the problem and advise of the outcome, and we will retain your information for general marketing purposes since you have expressed an interest in our products or services unless you have opted not to receive any further marketing content from the company. Your information will be deleted anytime on your request in writing to us.

We automatically collect information to maintain and improve our services and functionality on our website. We measure visitors to our website using tools such as Google Analytics. These tools use analytical cookies to record what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. All of that information is anonymous – so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

 

How we use your information

We need to record and use information about you in order to provide our products or services. We use this information to confirm your identity and provide you with tailored services, train our staff and to ensure that our website and materials we provide to you are presented in an efficient and effective manner.

We may also use your information to contact you for marketing purposes to inform you about our products and services.  If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails or newsletters please contact us via info@feedbackferret.com.

Please note that if you choose to send us an email, that email correspondence is not always completely secure and confidential.

 

Sharing your information

If you sign up with us, we take great care to keep your information safe and we limit the extent of information that we share with third parties.

Feedback Ferret Limited is part of the Feedback Ferret group, which has operations in the US, South Africa and Europe.  We may share personal identifiable information with our suppliers, subcontractors and regulatory authorities for the performance of services to you where we are unable to manage this in-house.

All data that is collected in the European Economic Area is stored in the EEA.

We may also share personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where we sell or buy businesses or assets – where some information may be shared with a prospective purchaser or seller.
  • If We or a substantial part of our assets is acquired by a third party.
  • Where we are obliged to comply with any legal obligation, or where necessary to protect the rights and assets of Feedback Ferret.

We commit that we will never share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Some 3rd parties like Facebook and Twitter may know you visited this website if you use their services. We can’t control this, but we don’t believe this knowledge poses any threat to you. We recommend that you review the privacy terms of Facebook and Twitter.

 

Security

We take many precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. These precautions include:

  • Use of SSL encryption for sensitive data
  • Hardware stored in secured data centres behind firewalls
  • All access to information restricted by password and/or secure key
  • Restrictions to what information can be accessed via any location
  • Whilst we take great care to ensure any confidential information remains protected, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy/cookie policy.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@feedbackferret.com.

You also have additional rights to request from us:

  • That any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
  • That your information is deleted
  • That we stop using your personal information for certain purposes
  • That your information is provided to you in a portable format
  • That decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means

Some of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not be able to comply with your request.  If you choose to make a request to us, we will aim to respond to you within one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact our Business Manager who deals with all data protection and data security matters at info@feedbackferret.com and we will try to resolve any issues you may have.  However, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies to collect anonymous statistics about your visit, like which of our pages you viewed.

 

Updates to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version.